The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 15: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 15: Open Mic Mondays hosted By Chris Laster (ages +18) 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 15: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 15: Modelo Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 15: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 15: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 15: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 15: Ryan Smith (all ages) 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 15: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 15: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 15: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Mon 15: 3rd Monday Square Dance 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 15: Kick Start Mondays w/ Dr Fil 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 15: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 15: Myle$ Davi$, Bric, Guwop, 614Nicko ($10, all ages) 6:30pm
Spacebar
Mon 15: Punk Rock Karaoke! 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 15: Aigyul
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Mon 15: Painting Night 6:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 15: See You Thursday ($5) 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 15: New Pollution (free) 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 16: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 16: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 16: Music Trivia w/ Brian Phillips (ages +18) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 16: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 16: The CCCP Presents The Return of The Bass That Ate Pierogi (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 16: Bluegrass Jam
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 16: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 16: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 16: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 16: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 16: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 16: Bobby Floyd Trio 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 16: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 16: Troubadour Tuesdays 8pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 16: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 16: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 16: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 16: Blackalicious ($18/$20, all ages) 8pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 16: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 16: Jive Pilots (free) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 17: Esoteric Open Mic: Music, Comedy, Poetry, Theater, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm-1am
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 17: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 17: Jack Harlow ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 17: The Esteems, Upstairs Willy 7pm
Wed 17: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 17: Jazz Wednesday w/ KGB Trio 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 17: Slim Grimm DJ (free) 9pm
Columbus Museum of Art - 614-221-4848
Wed 17: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Winter Landscapes ($5 members, $20 non-members) 2pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 17: Will Strickler Residency
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 17: Acoustic Groove and Open Mic 9:30pm-12m
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 17: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 17: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 17: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 17: Everybody’s a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 17: Delyn Christian & The Fret Shop Band 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 17: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 17: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 17: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 17: Trivioke/free Pool
Spacebar
Wed 17: Spacebar Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 17: Mutts, Gold From Grief, Keating ($7) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 17: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 17: Weird Wednesday: The Fritz, Pupils of Groove, Subterranean ($5) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 17: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 18: G. Love & Special Sauce, The Ries Brothers ($35/$40/$99, all ages) 7:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 18: Snail Mail, Lomelda, Tasty, Swim Team 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 18: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 18: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 18: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 18: Shakti Shakedown 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 18: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra) (free, ages 18+) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 18: Blues Brews & BBQ with Lil' Red & The Rooster ($5) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 18: First Time Long Time. Mark Sims. Lou Poster
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 18: DJ Ace Videoke Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 18: Rebelution, Raging Fyah ($25, all ages) 7:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 18: Ladies' Night w/ Mixmaster Ice 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 18: Fox Hollow, Gus & the TV, Updog Millionaire
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 18: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Mershon Stage at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Thu 18: Andrew Schneider: YOUARENOWHERE ($22, $19 members, $10 students) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 18: Apple & The Moon 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 18: Circus Fish 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 18: The WS Collective 6pm
Thu 18: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 18: Neon Dreams, Kyra V 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 18: Front St. Funk 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 18: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 18: Tessa Violet & Secret Midnight Press, Give me Motion ($15, all ages) 6:30pm
Thu 18: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8–10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 18: Sister Sara, With Iowa In Between, Admiral Contempt 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 18: Summer Like The Season, Counterlogic, Crystal Lakes, Mick Martinez 9pm
Two Truths
Thu 18: Robert Mason and friends 7:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 18: Matt Munhall 6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 18: The Columbus Queer Open Mic ($5, $3 students) 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 18: Human After All, Absolute Hero, ZoneZero, Well Enough ($10) 6pm
Woody's Tavern/Ohio Union (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Thu 18: OUAB Karaoke Night: Duets 7-9:30pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 18: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 19: Swagg
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 19: Olde Frnds (album release), Ola Mesa, Johnson Family Funk 8:30pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 19: Chris Janson, Jacob Powell ($30/$35) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 19: Battle of the Pasty 8pm
Fri 19: Battle of the Tuck 10:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 19: Cols Video Game Ensemble, Big Gritty 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 19: Fiddle Me This 7pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 19: Bass Slayer 8pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 19: CATCO is Kids: Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical 7:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 19: Shakey: An evening with Neil Young ... Almost! 7:30-9:30pm
PICK: Hmm, a bunch of Neil Young covers.
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Fri 19: Fellowship for Performing Arts: C.S. Lewis Onstage: The Most Reluctant Convert 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 19: Country Jamboree & Knot Bros.
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 19: Luke Mossburg 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 19: Willie Phoenix 9pm-1am
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 19: The Late Crew 9pm-1am
Fri 19: The Legendary Mix Master Ice 9pm-2am
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 19: The Digs 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 19: Buckeye Blackout
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 19: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Mershon Stage at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Fri 19: Andrew Schneider: YOUARENOWHERE ($22, $19 members, $10 students) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 19: Huntertones 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 19: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Friday Coffee Dress: Russian Winter Festival I: Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky 10am
Fri 19: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Russian Winter Festival I: Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 19: Trailer Park Ninjas
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 19: Jordan Smart 6pm
Fri 19: Bootstrap Boys 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 19: The Matchsellers (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 19: Comedy night (free) 8-9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 19: Cowslingers, The Krank Daddies 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 19: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 19: Epic 7:30pm
Fri 19: TBD: The Musical 2018 8pm
Fri 19: Epic Nightcap 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 19: Columbus Covers Columbus: Angie Healey, SCUBA, Benjamin Marshall, Dropsickle, Amber Falter, Ex-Nihilo, Frankie & Ranke, The Up All Nights, Walta Yoseph, Mistar Anderson, The Castros, Zoo Trippin', Cecil Heyman, Wonder Doug, Keating, LethalFX, Lackluster ($7 ages 21+, $9 under 21, $10 2 day pass ages 21+, $15 2 day pass under 21) 6pm-1am
PICK: 2 nights of a bunch of locals covering a bunch of locals.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 19: Damn Girl (free before 11pm, $5 after 11pm, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Damn Girl is a disco, hip hop and dance music in general DJ night.
Spacebar
Fri 19: Water Witches, Garbage Greek, Fizzed 9pm
PICK: 2 time coworker Stefan is in Garbage Greek. Some day I'll write something about the band. I've only caught Fizzed twice.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 19: The Future is Friday
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 19: C2 and the Brothers Reed 9pm
Two Truths
Fri 19: Topher James Solo 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 19: Willie Nelson Mandella 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 19: Best of the Underground ($5) 9-11:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 19: The Blue Cats (free) 6pm
Fri 19: The Worn Flints (free) 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 20: The Green - Marching Orders Tour, Leilani Wolfgramm ($18/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 20: Mall Bangs '80s Dance Party: Over-The-Top Pop, R&B, Big Hair Rockers & Soundtrack Jams! ($4, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: I've never been to Mall Bangs, but the artist list seems to be a lot of 80's favorites and guilty pleasures.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 20: DJ - 90's Night
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 20: Tourist Trap 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 20: Narcan Naloxone Training & Free Kit 1pm
Sat 20: Truth, Dare or Comedy: Lethal FX, Matt Loxley 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 20: The Ghost Town Railroad, Billy Zenn & The Enablers, Landon Rowe 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 20: Dulahan 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 20: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 20: The Fusion featuring Lancelott 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (CPAC) - 614-469-0939
Sat 20: Richard Shindell, Brian Dunne ($25, $15 students, $5 under 18) 8 p.m.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 20: CATCO is Kids: Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 20: A Live Recording: The Micah Kesselring Band 9-10pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 20: Hook N Sling 9pm-3am
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Sat 20: Fellowship for Performing Arts: C.S. Lewis Onstage: The Most Reluctant Convert 4pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 20: Bob Niederriter ($5) 5-9pm
Sat 20: Robert Mason
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 20: Rob Maccabee 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 20: Balboa Jones 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 20: The L.A. Band 8pm
Sat 20: Positive Intelligent Motivated People (P.I.M.P.) Party 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 20: Gray McClary
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 20: PopGun 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 20: Word Up! (free) 9pm
Mershon Stage at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Sat 20: Andrew Schneider: YOUARENOWHERE ($22, $19 members, $10 students) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 20: Huntertones 10pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 20: Columbus Symphony Orchestra/Natasha Paremski Master Classes (free) 11am
Sat 20: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Russian Winter Festival I: Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 20: Simba Jordan
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 20: Stacked Stones 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 20: EP Release Show: Heartworm, Navium, Uncle Slammy & The Warloards
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 20: The Cordial Sins, Small Movies (album release), The Receiver 9pm
PICK: The Receiver reminds me of Sigur Ros and Radiohead's later day minimal experimentation with more pop and optimism, oh, and late 70's/early 80's Genesis.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 20: Epic 7:30pm
Sat 20: Longform Saturday Night 2018 11pm
Sat 20: Epic 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 20: Columbus Covers Columbus: Will Freed, Jeff & Paige, Dustin Meadows, Flying Eye, Mark Lucas, Ever Burning Bright, Brian Clash, Miller & The Hunks, Bianca Moore B, The Turbos, Jasmine Rosario, The Original Soundtrack, Ian Miller, Travis Irvine, Bobby D ($7 ages 21+, $9 under 21, $10 2 day pass ages 21+, $15 2 day pass under 21) 6pm-1am
PICK: 2 nights of a bunch of locals covering a bunch of locals.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 20: LeBoom! 7 Year Anniversary Party: Buku, Blunts & Blonds, Roevy, Ghost Gardens, VJ Vendetta (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: roeVy's masked & red-eye-lighted performers usually throw a packed sauna of full-tilt techno music and light show rave. (I think dubstep is a misnomer so I avoid using it.)
Spacebar
Sat 20: Crooked Spines, Gumdropp, Greenjeans 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 20: BLVCK ICE (ages 18+) 10pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 20: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 20: Tiger Benefit
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 20: FFOYA 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 20: Willie Phoenix 10pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 20: Aaron Glenn, Urban Tropic ($10) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 21: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sun 21: Jeffrey Lewis, Los Bolts 7pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (CPAC) - 614-469-0939
Sun 21: Sunday at Central: Tchaikovsky’s Trio in A Minor (free) 3pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 21: CATCO is Kids: Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 21: The Bobby Floyd Showcase w/ Jeannette Williams 6-8:15pm
Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 21: Ryan Smith 11am-2pm
PICK: Ryan Smith was low profile for a few years, but he's playing out regularly the past few years.
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 21: Wally Mitchel
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 21: DJ Ace Karaoke 4-9pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 21: School of Rock Show 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 21: Mixtape (free) 6pm– 11pm
Mershon Stage at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Sun 21: Andrew Schneider: YOUARENOWHERE ($22, $19 members, $10 students) 2pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 21: Davina & The Vagabonds 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 21: Bottles and Brushes Ohio 2-6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 21: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 21: Front St. Funk 2pm
Sun 21: Front St. Funk7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 21: Jacob Whitesides ($20/$22, all ages) 5:30pm
Sun 21: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 21: Northern Lights 7pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 21: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am