The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Mon 5: Septicflesh, Dark Funeral, Thy Antichrist,Navium ($21/$25, all ages) 6pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 5: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 5: Open Mic Mondays hosted By Chris Laster 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 5: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 5: Modelo Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 5: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 5: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 5: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 5: Theo & Joe Duo 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 5: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Mon 5: Comedy Night: Actual Wolves 6:30-8:30pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 5: Trivia with Steve 7pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Mon 5: Level 1 Class
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 5: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 5: Kick Start Mondays w/ Dr Fil 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 5: Caroline Rose & The Nude Party 8:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 5: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 5: Punk Rock Karaoke! 9pm
Sullivant Hall, ACCAD Motion Capture Lab (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Mon 5: Collaboration Pop-Up: Well-Being] (all day, through March 9)
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 5: Sean Hetrick and the Leftovers 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 5: Big Mood (free) 6pm
Mon 5: Monday Funday with George Barrie Band (free) 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 6: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 6: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 6: Music Trivia w/ CD102.5's Brian Phillips 7pm
Tue 6: Reelin' & Rockin': The Commitments (1991) 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 6: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 6: Pierogi Mountain (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 6: Bluegrass Jam
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 6: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 6: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 6: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 6: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 6: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 6: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 6: Hadden Sayers Band ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 6: Insane Clown Posse x Attila, Sylar, Cage, Lil Toenail, Lyte, Ouija ($26/$30, all ages) 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 6: Broadway in Columbus: An American in Paris 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 6: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 6: Morgan, MacDonell & Maneri (free) 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 6: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 6: Kyle Cook of Matchbox Twenty, Spencer Saylor 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 6: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 6: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 6: Taylor Bennett, Kami, Melo Makes Music ($25, all ages) 7pm
Sullivant Hall, ACCAD Motion Capture Lab (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Tue 6: Collaboration Pop-Up: Well-Being] (all day, through March 9)
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 6: Wind Symphony 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 7: Esoteric Open Mic: Music, Comedy, Poetry, Theater, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm-1am
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 7: West Fifth 6:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 7: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Wed 7: Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler (ages 16+) 7pm-2am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 7: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 7: Jazz Wednesday with Jacob Campbell 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 7: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 7: Slim Grimm DJ (free) 9pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 7: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 7: Townes Van Zandt Tribute
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Wed 7: Woven In Hiatus, My Heart My Anchor, Dear Applicant, Well Enough, Mom Talk ($10, all ages) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 7: Acoustic Groove and Open Mic 9:30pm-12m
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 7: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7-10pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 7: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 7: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
High Beck Tavern - 614-224-0886
Wed 7: Wednesday Music Series: Lisa Gain, Eric Clemens (free) 7-10pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 7: Kevin Hagans Trio & Wine Tasting ($10) 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 7: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 7: Everybody’s a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 7: Lisa Bella Donna International Women’s Day Show ($10) 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 7: Broadway in Columbus: An American in Paris 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 7: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 7: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 7: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 7: Sweet Megg & The Wayfarers (free) 6pm– 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 7: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 7: Trivioke/free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 7: Aaron Lee Tasjan, Dylan Leblanc 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 7: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Wed 7: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 7: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 7: Spacebar Trivia 7pm
Wed 7: Kississippi, Heart Attack Man, Brat Curse ($7) 9pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 7: CATCO: The Realistic Joneses 11am
Sullivant Hall, ACCAD Motion Capture Lab (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Wed 7: Collaboration Pop-Up: Well-Being] (all day, through March 9)
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 7: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Union Cafe - 614-421-2233
Wed 7: Tracy Thorn Album Release Party 11pm-2am
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 7: Weird Wednesday: Joe Marcinek Band, Chachuba ($5) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 7: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 8: Alex Cameron, Molly Burch ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 8: Sylmar, The Emperor Chaz, The Steady Jesters ($5, ages 18+) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 8: Nothing,nowhere 8pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Thu 8: The Cadillac Three, Austin Jenckes ($25/$30) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 8: Healthy Happy Hour 6pm
Thu 8: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 8: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 8: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 8: Blues Brews & BBQ with Phil Clark
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 8: Columbus Video Game Ensemble
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 8: DJ Ace Videoke Karaoke 9pm-2am
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Thu 8: Jerm Gibson
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 8: 30 Stories Up
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 8: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 8: Comedy Happy HOUR (free) 6pm– 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 8: Greg Abate Quartet with special guest Bobby Floyd ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 8: Improv Wars Finals 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Thu 8: Corey Smith, Halfway to Hazard ($18.50/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 8: Broadway in Columbus: An American in Paris 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 8: Karaoke Night 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 8: Matt Monta 6pm
Thu 8: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 8: Joe Pug, Split Single's Jason Narducy 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 8: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 8: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 8: Joe Marcinek Band, Rustik Waters, Conscious Pilot ($20, all ages) 3-6pm
Thu 8: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8–10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 8: It's Not You, It's Me Standup Comedy
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 8: CATCO: The Realistic Joneses 7:30pm
Sullivant Hall, ACCAD Motion Capture Lab (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Thu 8: Collaboration Pop-Up: Well-Being] (all day, through March 9)
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 8: Psychotic Reaction 9pm
Two Truths
Thu 8: Jazz Thursdays: Robert Mason and friends 7:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 8: Matt Munhall 6pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 8: Opera & Lyric Theatre: Candide 8pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 8: Mary Halvorson Code Girl ($22, $19 members, $13 students) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 8: SassyDo Improv ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 8: Irie Thursday, The Elovaters, Andy Shaw Band, Urban Tropic ($10) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 8: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 9: Graceful Closure, Tiger Drive, Ex-Nihilo, the wldlfe ($10/$12, all ages) 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 9: Midnight, Grievance Committee, Party Plates ($10, ages 18+) 8pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 9: Gravy
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 9: Round2Crew ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 9: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 9: Temptation presents AHS Series: Murder House 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 9: Johnson Family Funk featuring the Jenny Flory Band 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 9: Bloody Incisors, Truckdriver, Deprecator ($5) 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: Mary Gauthier ($22, $15 students, $5 under 18) 8pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: CATCO is Kids: Garfield: The Musical with Cattitude 7:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 9: Celebrating the Legendary Nancy Wilson
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 9: Kap Slap 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 9: Zach Jones
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 9: Darby Smith 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 9: Geezers 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 9: The Derby: Benefiting The 2nd & 7 Foundation 6pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 9: The L.A. Band 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 9: Improv Comedy
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 9: LRPM: The CCCP (free) 9pm– 2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 9: Happy Chichester ($10) 10pm
PICK: You may know Happy from airplay on CD102.5, as a solo act, the leader of Howlin' Maggie, the bassist for RC Mob, a member of RJD2's band or a Twilight Singer.
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 9: ComedySportz 8pm
Fri 9: The Harold 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: Broadway in Columbus: An American in Paris 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 9: The SaMax Band
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 9: Allie & Laura Smith 6pm
Fri 9: Knot Brothers 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 9: Alex Wintz Trio (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 9: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 9: Shores of Elysium, Vehemiah, Asylum Effect, Samarra, Cholera
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 9: The Steel Wheels 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 9: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 9: Epic 7:30pm
Fri 9: Go Long 2018 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 9: HTHH 10th Year Kickoff: Zach Whitney, Jesse Blankenship Band 6pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 9: Culture Wars, The Up All Nights, Miller & The Hunks ($5, ages 18+) 8pm/
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 9: Sparkling on High with George Barrie ($25) 6pm– 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes 8pm
PICK: Just about everyone associated with Bruce Springsteen has played with the Jukes at some point - including the Boss himself.
Spacebar
Fri 9: Embers of Arson, Out of The Pine, Future Modern 9pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: CATCO: The Realistic Joneses 8pm
Sullivant Hall, ACCAD Motion Capture Lab (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Fri 9: Collaboration Pop-Up: Well-Being] (all day, through March 9)
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 9: Son of Dribble, P.L.U.S.H., Randall Garbage, Speedwalk Jerry ($7, $10 for under 21, ages 18+) 9pm
Two Truths
Fri 9: Equinox: An Evening of Ambient with DJ Moxy 6pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 9: Willie Nelson Mandela 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 9: Opera & Lyric Theatre: Candide 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 9: The Blue Cats (free) 6pm
Fri 9: Duck Creek Preparty, Hocking River String Band, The Wooks, Slippery Creek ($10) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 10: Cathedral Dance Party: Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: A night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 10: DJ - 90's Night
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 10: Cory Branan and Two Cow Garage ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
PICK: Two Cow Garage is all about sweaty, big chorded guitar anthems about small towns and good friends. I;m pretty sure Tommy Stinson is one of their biggest heros too.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 10: Corona Covers for a Cure/Jimmy V Foundation Benefit: Ricki C covering Mick Ronson, Matt Monta covering Warren Zevon, Chuck Oney and Crackerbox Palace covering George Harrison, Sean Woosley covering Tragically Hip, Rival Cities covering Afghan Whigs, Cliffs covering Beach Boys, Loudpedal covering The Cars, Methmatics covering New York Dolls, Parade Rainer covering Ramones, Orgasmatron covering Motorhead 4pm
PICK: A bunch of locals covering a bunch of not so locals for a good cause - and its not even Halloween.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 10: Sex Talk and Play 4:30pm
Sat 10: Beer Vs Wine with Rhinegeist and Heidleberg 7pm
Sat 10: Bossy Grrls 5th Anniversary: SKP, Hamell On Trial, Yesterday Kids, Molars 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 10: Hips ft. Tronmusic 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 10: Mossy 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 10: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 10: Ces Cru and G-Mo Skee 7pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: CATCO is Kids: Garfield: The Musical with Cattitude 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 10: Laura Camara: Música Pro Povo
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 10: DJ Corrupt Birthday 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 10: Fo Mo Deep
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 10: Kristin Gramza 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 10: Night Force 9:30pm-1:30am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 10: Motionless in White, Every Time I Die, Ice Nine Kills, Like Moths To Flames ($23/$25, all ages) 6pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 10: The L.A. Band 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 10: GURUWVLF
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 10: Local Color 8pm
PICK: Local Color, influenced by the Dead and other jam bands, has been doing it somewhere around 25 years now.
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Two Boys Kissing 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 10: Pajama Jam! 90s Slumber Party (free) 9pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: New Albany Symphony Orchestra: Carnival of the Animals – Sensory Friendly 11:30am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 10: Mojoflo ($15, $20 reserved) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 10: ComedySportz 8pm
Sat 10: Musical Improv Playlist 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 10: Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF ($21/$26, all ages) 6:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: Broadway in Columbus: An American in Paris 2pm, 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 10: The Project System
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 10: The Moonbats 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 10: Iron Horse (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 10: Brunch + Beats: DJ Trub 12n-4pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 10: After Hours Radio, Causeways, Metaphortune, Antioch
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 10: Lydia, We Are The Movies, Urbania 7pm
Sat 10: Men I Trust 11pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 10: Epic 7:30pm, 0:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 10: Reddy Freddy?, Daniel Rylander 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 10: Betty Who, Pretty Sister, Spencer Ludwig ($18/$20, all ages) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 10: Yellow Paper Planes (release party), Grunge Dad, The Swiss Family, Camp Sugar 9pm
PICK: Grunge Dad was an Columbus Alive Band to Watch this year. Yes, I could here a light sparse grunge influence if I wanted to, but it's more stripped down, quirky guitar pop.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: CATCO: The Realistic Joneses 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 10: Trachete, The Damn Thing, Quemado ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: The Damn Thing is a bit of a Columbus supergroup with members of Scrawl, Bigfoot/UglyStick/The Townsmen, Bob CIty and more
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 10: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 10: Doctor Ocular, The Kozmics, Johnny Conqueroo 9pm
Two Truths
Sat 10: March Swank 9pm
PICK: Swank moves to a new spot closer to its original home ... and closer to my home too. DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's.
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 10: The Broadstreet Lineup 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 10: Pink Talking Fish, Universal Sigh ($17) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 11: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 11: Sunday Night Trivia
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 11: Machine Girl, The Show is The Rainbow, Seth Graham, Giant Claw ($7) 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: CATCO is Kids: Garfield: The Musical with Cattitude 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 11: Bobby Floyd's Sunday Showcase featuring Lee Savory 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 11: Wally Mitchel
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 11: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 11: DJ Ace's Video Karaoke Party 8pm-1am
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Two Boys Kissing 2pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 11: Mixtape (free) 6pm– 11pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: New Albany Symphony Orchestra: Lions, Tigers & Bears – Oh My! 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 11: Camila Meza: Traces Live ($10) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: Broadway in Columbus: An American in Paris 1pm, 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 11: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 11: Bottles and Brushes Ohio 2-6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 11: The Dollyrots 7pm
Sun 11: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 11: The Dream 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 11: Afton Local Artist Showcase ($14, all ages ) 3:45pm
Sun 11: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: CATCO: The Realistic Joneses 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 11: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sun 11: 3rd Annual Craft Beer Bracket Challenge: Week 3