The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 8: Trapped Under Ice, Queensway, Diztort, Postal ($16/$20, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 8: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 8: Sex Kitten Purrlesque: Underworld 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 8: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 8: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 8: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 8: Shiloh Hawkins 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Mon 8: Richie Ramone
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 8: Malcolm Tent, Tim Holehouse, TWAT SLUG, Ouiji Boys 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 8: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Mon 8: Tikigeddon presented by 614Tiki 7pm
Mikey's Late Night Slice (Downtown) - 614-737-3801
Mon 8: Whiskey Bear Comedy: Scream (A Live Reading) 7:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 8: Register to Rock (the vote): Honey and Blue, Doc Robinson, Paisha Thomas (free) 6-9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 8: Black Violin Classical Boom Tour 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 8: Big Head Trivia 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 8: Matt Munisteri (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 8: Des Demonas & Myra Power & Thee Thees 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 8: Open Mic Comedy (ages 18+) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 8: The Showcase Tour ($15/$10, all ages) 6pm
Spacebar
Mon 8: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 8: Monograms, Wheel Barrow, Electric Stove, Label Wise
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 8: Guest Artists: Michael Slatkin, horn, and The Lev-Evans Piano Duo 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 8: The Business of Art: Planning Your Future - A discussion on Careers and Finances 6-8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 9: Divinercise!: Molly Davis (free, all ages) 7-8pm
Tue 9: Chills & Fever: Rock N Roll Burlesque (free, ages 21+) 9pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Tue 9: Weekly Bar Trivia at Actual Brewing 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 9: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 9: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 9: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 9: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 9: Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 9: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 9: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 9: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 9: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 9: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 9: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 9: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 9: Lucia Micarelli 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 9: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 9: Mark Hampton: Roots “Live” ($10, $12 reserved) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 9: Nothing But Thieves, grandson, Demob Happy ($22/$25, all ages) 7pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Tue 9: Tarot w/ Libby 7-9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 9: PST Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 9: New Basics Brass Band - 2nd Tuesdays 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 9: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 9: Whosah, Michigander, Ex-Nihilo's Release Show 7pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Tue 9: Paul Weiss 5pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 9: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 9: mewithoutYou, Joan of Arc, Hurry ($18/$20, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 9: Trivia Night 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 9: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 9: Equality Ohio Volunteer Night 6:30pm
Tue 9: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 9: University Band 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 9: Writers Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 9: Back Splash (free, all ages) 6pm
Tue 9: The Cold Hard Cash Show ($10, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 10: Calvin Johnson, Shells + Sam Corlett ($10, all ages) 7pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Wed 10: Season 3 Tavern Hero Qualifier (Hearthstone Tournament) 6pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 10: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 10: Sleepwalkers, Camp Howard ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 10: Excesss Karaoke - Every Wednesday Night! 9pm-1am
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Wed 10: Armin Van Buuren 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 10: The Shade of It All! Drag Show SIN night (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 10: Kelly Mc. & Coterie of Melodymakers 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 10: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 10: Tin Foil, Tommy Jay, Raw Pony ($5) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 10: Open mic 7pm
Wed 10: Comedy Night 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 10: Victorious Kaybirds 8pm9:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 10: Ted Royalty ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Wed 10: Rome Hero Foxes, Benji, Naked Echo at Donatos Basement (10/10) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 10: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 10: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 10: Antuan's Open Mic Jam 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 10: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 10: Jazz Jam, hosted by Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 10: Amir ElSaffar's Two Rivers Ensemble featuring Hamid Al-Saadi ($25.50, $21.50 Wexner members, $13.50 students) 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 10: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 10: The Honey Dewdrops, Freddy & Francine ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Wed 10: Andy Grammer, John Splithoff, Josie Dunne ($29.50/$32, all ages) 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 10: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 10: Lula Wiles (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 10: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 10: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 10: Hot Tonic 7pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Wed 10: Game of Thrones featuring Ramin Djawadi 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 10: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 10: Fermata: A Uniquely Ordinary Event: Shiny Penny ($15, all ages) 7pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 10: Open Mic Night With Intermittent Animals 7pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 10: Imelda Marcos, Sun Trash 8pm
Wed 10: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney! Signup 8:30pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Wed 10: Thump Dance Party (ages 18+) 9pm-2am
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 10: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 10: NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio: Wine & Paint Night 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 10: The Two Tracks (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 10: Hayley Jane & The Primates ($10, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 10: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 11: Sofi Tukker, Crush Club, LP Giobbi ($16/$19, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 11: Cave, Primitives, Son of Dribble, ($10, ages 18+) 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 11: Russ Liquid Test, Recess ($15/$13, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 11: Restorations, Wild Pink, Signals Midwest 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 11: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 11: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 11: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 11: Will Clarke ($10) 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 11: The Rocky Horror Show 8-10pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 11: Smooth Jazz Lounge: Meridith Evans & Friends 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 11: YES ON ISSUE 1 campaign
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 11: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 11: Pavlos Simtikidis: Pavlo in Concert 8pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 11: Comedy Happy HOUR (free) 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 11: Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials ($20, $25 reserved) 9pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 11: Tarot w/ Libby 7-9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 11: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 11: Eric Ahlteen 6pm
Thu 11: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 11: God on Drugs, MDC, The Elected Officials, Uncle Slammy & The Warlords, Mike Defended & Katrina
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 11: The Spikedrivers Happy Hour Show 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 11: Whiskey Bear Tonight: Talk Show with Gateway Film Center president Chris Hamel, Shadowbox Live head writer Jimmy Mak, animator and illustrator Sarah Schmidt ($7) 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 11: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 11: After The Burial, The Acacia Strain, Erra, Make Them Suffer, From Another Planet ($18/$22, all ages) 5:30pm
Thu 11: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg (free, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Thu 11: It's Not You, It's Me Comedy Showcase 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 11: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 11: June West 8-9:30pm
Two Truths
Thu 11: Jazz Thursdays with Robert Mason 7-10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 11: SassyDo Improv 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 11: Thursday Tune Up: Nacho Libre (members of Quasi Kings) (free, all ages) 6pm
Woody's Tavern/Ohio Union (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Thu 11: OUAB Karaoke Night with J Rob Stylz: TV and Movie Hits 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 11: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 12: Mo Lowda & The Humble, Mister Moon, Go Analog ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 12: The Frights, Hunny, Hot Flash Heat Wave ($15/$18, all ages) 7pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 12: Hillbilly Deluxe
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 12: Allan Rayman, ($20/$23, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 12: 90's Kids, Telehope, Golds, Something Else 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 12: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 12: 71 South 7pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 12: Shawn Colvin, Philippe Bronchtein 8pm
Columbus Italian Club - 614-486-6811
Fri 12: Laff Raffle/The Dick and Jane Project Benefit: Comedy from Nickey Winkelman, Pat Deering, Dave Burkey, Jason Banks ($30, $250 for 10) 7-10pm
PICK: The Dick and Jane Project pairs local musician with kids to help them write, play & record music.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 12: Soulutions Band 9pm-12m
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 12: Bassjackers ($15 - $500) 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 12: Linda Dachtyl w/ Don Hales ($5) 9pm-2am
PICK: Though I've played guitar for decades I only took a few guitar lessons - back in my teens - from Don Hales.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 12: Ian Hummel 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 12: Slamma Jamma 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 12: The Rocky Horror Show 8-10pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 12: Soul Derivative 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 12: Improv Comedy
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 12: LRPM: Tony Cipriani (free) 9pm-2am
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Fri 12: Bat House, Jivviden, Of Two Minds, Lord Whorfin 7:47pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 12: Seth Walker ($12, $15 reserved) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 12: Musical Improv Mixtape :00pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 12: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 12: McGee and The Eldorados
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 12: Michael Batdorf 6pm
Fri 12: John Turck Trio 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 12: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 12: Chaminade Fight Club, Massaro and Something Involving A Monkey
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 12: Doyle Bramhall II, Sam Lewis 8pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Fri 12: Rusty Rail Brewing Company Tasting 5pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 12: Jake Owen, Morgan Wallen 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 12: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 12: Hellraiser 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 12: Canceling the Apocalypse, One Show at a Time 6pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 12: Silent Party: Afrobeat vs Trap Edition ($20, ages 18+) 9pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 12: Whiskey on High with Donna Mogavero ($25) 6-10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 12: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra Naked Classics: Homeland-Bartók, Ives, Vaughan Williams 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 12: The Go Rounds, Tango Moms, Tyler Travis 9pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 12: Gaybar (ages 18+) 10pm-12m
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 12: Conjure & Soul Blind
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Fri 12: Matthew Thurber (reading) 7:30-9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 12: Day of the Dead Charity Event 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 12: The Old Norths 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 12: Ghostboy (album release) 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 12: The Blue Cats (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 12: Doc Robinson ($10, all ages) 8pm
Worthington Moose Lodge 1427 - 614-882-8081
Fri 12: The Molars 7-11pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 13: Gruff Rhys (Super Furry Animals), Lorkin O'Reilly ($15/$18, all ages) 8pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 13: XFactor1, Waragon, Corrosive Vengence, Tyn Rhos, Managed Chaos ($10/$12, ALL Ages) 6:30pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 13: Larger Than Life: A 90's Boy Band Tribute Night
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 13: Ramonesathon VIII: Johnny Gets the Girl, The Last Ones, The Scratches, Loud Pedal, Howling Commandos, Mummula, The Phantom Grins, Joey 74, Kosher Slams 8pm-12m
PICK: Hey Ho ... if ya like the Ramones.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 13: Sexy Talk and Play 4:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 13: HIPS ft. DJ Pastel 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 13: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Clintonville Community Resource Center - 614-268-8118
Sat 13: Oktoberfest: The Devil Doves 2-6pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 13: Maestro J Show 9pm11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 13: Flogo Shaggins ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 13: WCRS LP Witches BrewHAHA Fundraiser 7pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 13: Jason Turpening 7-9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 13: Dark Star Orchestra ($29/$32, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 13: The Rocky Horror Show 5-7pm, 9-11pm
Sat 13: Amy & Freddy: Benefit at the Garden 8-10pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 13: The L.A. Band 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 13: Mother's Womb
Land Grant and BrewDog (Franklinton)
Sat 13: The Festival for Good Benefit: Bummers, Brujas del Sol, Parker Louis, Bookmobile, Mistar Anderson, Face, The Kyle Sowashes, Parade Rainer, Ghost Soul Trio, Meghna (free) 12n-9pm
PICK: A new festival based on business that support and are supported by the community. Bummers, one of Alive's bands to watch a few years ago, have not played out much this past year. Some day I'll write something about Brujas Del Sol. Recently re-re-united indie pop rockers Bookmobile has included members of local favorites Pretty Mighty Mighty, Superstar Rookie, The Handshake, Paper Airplane and Melty Melty. Face is members of Tiara and Miranda Sound. Kyle Sowashes is probably local music superfan Kyle Sowash's best and most fun band and group of indie and power pop songs.
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 13: Kingdom Works: 2018 Kingdom Image Awards 6:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 13: Fashion Meets Bradtober Fest (free) 9pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 13: New Vision Dance Co.: Kaleidoscope 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 13: Roy Book Binder ($15) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 13: ComedySportz 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 13: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 13: Sam Craighead and Guests 9-10pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 13: D.J. Get Wierd
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 13: Brett Burleson Trio with Doug Richeson and Antoine Fatout 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 13: Spacebones
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 13: Angela Perley & The Howlin Moons, The High Definitions 9pm
PICK: Angela Perley, one of Alive's bands to watch a few years ago, started off doing more old-time-y backwoods Appalachian and country tunes, but now veers more toward rockabilly and rock.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 13: Hellraiser 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 13: Uada, Panzerfaust, Imperial Triumphant, Bane 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 13: Leboom EDM Dance Party:
Valentino Kahn, Etc Etc (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 13: Chamber Music Columbus: Dover Quartet and Edgar Meyer 4pm
Spacebar
Sat 13: S.M. Wolf, Trying, Hidden Places 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 13: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 13: The Full Counts, Sunrise Reset, The Drunk Buseys, Spacebones
Two Truths
Sat 13: Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 13: JCam & Friends 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 13: Sip n Sing 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 13: The Hellroys, Kyle Eldridge & the Rhythm Rounders ($10, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 14: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 14: Sunday Night Trivia
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 14: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10-$12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 14: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 14: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 14: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 14: Owl City, Matthew Thiessen & The Earthquakes($25/$30, all ages) 6pm
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Sun 14: Kali Dreamer, MC Freeman, TTUM, Bunny Love
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 14: The Rocky Horror Show 5-7pm
Sun 14: Songs of Sondheim: A Benefit Cabaret 7-9pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 14: Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 14: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 14: New Vision Dance Co.: Kaleidoscope 2pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 14: Steve Forbert ($20, $25 reserved) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 14: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Monster Boogie! 3pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 14: Dave Dersham - The Molly Tour, Eric Nassau 7:30pm
PICK: Eric Nassau may travel and play out of town more than any other local artist except maybe Two Cow Garage.
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 14: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 14: Evolutionaries 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 14: The Burroughs ($15, all ages) 5pm
Sun 14: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 14: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra Opening Night: Ives - Three Places in New England, Beethoven - Concerto for Violin, Cello, Piano and Orchestra, Beethoven - Symphony No. 2 7pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 14: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 14: The Golden Goose Awards 1-4pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 14: Adam Ezra Group ($10, all ages) 7pm