The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Mon 17: Karaoke 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 17: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 17: The Poetry Forum Returns - Winter Season 7pm
Mon 17: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 17: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 17: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 10pm-12m
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 17: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 17: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Mon 17: Monday Night Ric Boals Blues Jam 8:30pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Mon 17: Trivia 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 17: Open Stage with Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 17: Jazz Lab Big Band: Music of Steely Dan 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 17: Open Stage 9pm-12m
Platform Beer Co. - 614-826-2285
Mon 17: Trivia 7-9pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Mon 17: Karaoke 7:30pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Mon 17: Karaoke with DJ Mayhem 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Mon 17: Zoo Trippin' Unplugged w/ Charity Crowe 8pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 17: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 17: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 17: Rapsody, A Black Woman Created This Tour: Sa-Roc, Heather Victoria ($17/$25, ages 18+) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 17: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 17: Mistar Anderson Duo (free) 6:30pm
The Summit Music Hall
Mon 17: Jam Central Station Open Jam (free)
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 17: Columbus Unscripted: Celebrate Stand Up, Story and Improv! 7-10pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Tue 18: DJ Any 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 18: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 18: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 18: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Tue 18: Bluesday Tuesday with Shaun Booker 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 18: DJ Ryan Vile 7pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 18: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Tue 18: Tuesday Open Stage with Host Kevin Mullins 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 18: Dart League 7:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Tue 18: Trivia
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Tue 18: Trivia 7pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 18: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 18: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 18: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Tue 18: Café MAC (free) 6:30-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 18: Christopher Paul Stelling ($10, $15 table seat) 8pm
Natalie's Grandview
Tue 18: Tony Monaco and Friends ($10) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 18: Saint Motel - The Motion Picture Show, Kolars 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 18: Jazz Jam Session with Pete Mills, Eric Augis, Zach Compston, John Phillip Allen 8:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 18: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 18: Micah Schnabel & Vanessa Jean Speckman 8pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 18: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 18: Bonelang, label me lecter, Of Two Minds 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 18: Up Front at Shadowbox Live 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 18: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
The Summit Music Hall
Tue 18: Free Ramen + Karaoke Night
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 18: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Tue 18: Lonely Tree Comedy Showcase 8:30pm(Karaoke after)
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Tue 18: Acoustic Mayhem 7pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Tue 18: Unicorn Bookclub: Queen Solomon by Berger Tamara Faith 7-8pm
Two Truths
Tue 18: Burlesque with Butterfly 10pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 18: Up Front Stand Up: Nickey Winkelman 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 18: Bluewater Kings Band (free, all ages) 8pm [SOLD OUT]
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Wed 19: DJ Kid Basik 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 19: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Wed 19: Weeb Wednesday 4pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 19: Jazz Wednesday with Jasmine Spitzer 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 19: DJ Slimm Grimm
Wed 19: Fell Ruin, Bog of Anguish, Flesh Warfare ($8) 8pm-12m
Columbus Museum of Art - 614-221-4848
Wed 19: Dale Chihuly: Sculpture in Glass 2pm
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Wed 19: Wednesday Karaoke Party 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 19: DJ Trivia Night 7-8:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Wed 19: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 19: New Music: Bearthoven and Michael Gordon: Mixed Tulips 7pm
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Wed 19: Get Lucky Team Trivia 7pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 19: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 19: Poetry Open Mic
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Wed 19: We Joy Sing (ages birth - 5 years) 10:00 - 12:45pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 19: Ramey ($10) 9pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Wed 19: Vinyl Wednesday: DJ Trueskills 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 19: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 19: West 5th featuring Hawc 7pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Wed 19: Blue Catz Open Jam 7:30-10:30pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 19: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 19: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 19: Emily Wolfe, Tom West 7pm
Secret Studio
Wed 19: Analog Recording Workshop 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 19: Adult Improv Class Showcase 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 19: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
The Summit Music Hall
Wed 19: Weird Wednesday: Mungion and Baccano
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 19: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Wed 19: Mic Check: High School Open Mic ft. William Evans 6:30-8pm
Two Truths
Wed 19: Nothing But The Truth Comedy Showcase 8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 19: Adult Improv Comedy Class Graduation Showcase (Winter 2020) 8-9:15pm [SOLD OUT]
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 19: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Wed 19: Artist Trading Card game night 8:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 19: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 19: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 20: Tender, XYLØ 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 20: Radioactivity, Vacation, Good Shade 8pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Thu 20: DJ Masha 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 20: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 20: Family Values Night - A Nu Breed of Dance Party 9pm-1am
Blue Velvet Room - 614-388-8322
Thu 20: Jeff Hamilton Trio 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 20: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 6pm
Thu 20: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 20: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 20: Battle of the Bands 8-10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Thu 20: Scythian 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 20: Only Sibling, Honeymoon, Inoculus ($10, ages 18+) 9pm-12m
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Thu 20: The Magnificent 8 9 Ball 7pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 20: Thirsty Thursday Open Mic 6:30pm
Daddy's
Thu 20: Sissybar: Sissy Thursdays 9pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 20: Cheat Codes 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 20: Paul Brown ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Thu 20: No Men, Phlox, Wasp Factory (free/donations) 6pm
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Thu 20: Thursday Night Karaoke Party 8pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Thu 20: February Time Safari 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 20: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Thu 20: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Goat (Gahanna) - 614-915-0622
Thu 20: Trivia 7pm
Grandview Heights Public Library - 614-486-2951
Thu 20: Dan Heidt 7pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 20: Karaoke
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 20: The Lab - music open mic
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 20: Backstage at the Lincoln: Jason Leon Moncrief 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 20: Athens Songwriter Night: Bruce Dalzell, Adam Remnant, Caitlin Kraus ($10) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Thu 20: Iration - Heatseekers Winter Tour 2020, Ballyhoo!, Iya Terra, Ries Brothers 6pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 20: Night Surf: Sammy & Wardo 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 20: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 20: John Schwab 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 20: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 20: The Relentless Mules - Relentless Thursdays 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 20: The Buck$ Start Here
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 20: Free TV's play OK Computer 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 20: Legends From Liverpool 7:30pm
Thu 20: Up Front at Shadowbox Live 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 20: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 20: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Thu 20: Grayscale, Hot Mulligan, WSTR, Lurk ($17/$20, all ages) 5pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 20: Jazz Arts Group: Modern Romance: Bria Skonberg ($13.50 - $71.50) 7:30pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Thu 20: OSU Department of Dance Senior Concert 8-10pm
The Summit Music Hall
Thu 20: Dropflow Entertainment Electronic Night (free)
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 20: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 20: Young Feminists Bookclub: Gabi, a Girl in Pieces by Isabel Quintero 6-7pm
Two Truths
Thu 20: Live Jazz 7-10pm
Thu 20: Hip Hop & House with Mike Dow 10pm-1am
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 20: The Premise with Dino Tripodis (Presented by Whiskey Business Podcast) 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 20: Third Thursday movie night 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 20: Queer Community Mic 7:30-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 20: Andy Frasco & The U.N. vs. Big Something, Kyle Ayers ($15, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 20: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 21: The Blue Stones, JJ Wilde 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 21: CRIS Benefit: Hello Emerson (album release), Small Songs 8pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 21: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Fri 21: DJ Masha 11pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 21: Cycle of Punishment, Fool's Crown, Crucible of Hate, Mercurial Void 7-11pm
Blue Velvet Room - 614-388-8322
Fri 21: Phil Clark & The Soul 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 21: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 21: Josh Melton 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 21: Wine Not? 4pm
Fri 21: Glassquerade: Columbus' Hottest Mardi Gras Party & Fundraiser 6pm
Fri 21: A Tribute To Al Green Featuring Mark Rhodes 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 21: R U Bound 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 21: Columbus Mardi Gras Festival: TATTAT, New Basics Brass Band, Prontoh, Grello, Large Mouth Brass 7pm-2am
PICK: Cafe Bourbon Street & Summit Music Hall are having a joint A Mardi Gras celebration. New Basics Brass Band is kinda like the the Dirty Dozen Brass Band or a mini-marching band doing some soul, funk and swing influenced material.
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Fri 21: Renegade 10pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 21: Rubix Wheel, Paisley Bandits, After Thoughts, Stevie Cade w/ Joe Manning 7pm
Daddy's
Fri 21: Grand Opening Friday: Deionyx, Noel, Shritless ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 21: Bob Ross ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 21: Stuyedeyed, Oregon Space Trail of Doom, Pale Grey Lore (free/donations) 6-10pm
PICK: Pale Grey Lore remind me of the almost ballad side of Ozzy era Sabbath - kinda stoner rock.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 21: Eric Nassau (free) 7-9pm
PICK: Eric Nassau may travel and play out of town more than any other local artist.
Double Happiness
Fri 21: Sarob, Tori Helene, Jordidge, Milly May, Isicle, Elle, Ash ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 21: The Donna Mogavero Band 8-11pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 21: Tim And Eric: 2020 Mandatory Attendance World Tour 7pm
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Fri 21: Stupid Cupid 7pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 21: The Hip Replacements
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Fri 21: DK Acoustic 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 21: Drunk Power Point
Kindred Brewing - 614-528-1227
Fri 21: Uptown Acoustic 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 21: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Fri 21: Arts Enchanted Evening: Decade Party ($150) 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 21: The Floorwalkers ($12, $15 reserved) 9:30pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
Natalie's Grandview
Fri 21: Huntertones with special guest Louis Cato ($20, $30 table seat, $10 students) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 21: The Sampler: A Taste of Improv 7:45pm
Fri 21: Storyteller Improv 8pm
Fri 21: Nest Indie Teams 9:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 21: American Authors, Magic Giant - Band Of Brothers Road Show, Public 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 21: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 21: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony with Cameron Carpenter: Jongen - Sinfonia Concertante, Saint-Saëns - Symphony No. 3 7:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 21: Moth (Mod + Goth) 9pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 21: Blippi Live! 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 21: Devin Henry 9:30pm-1am
The Parlor
Fri 21: Bob Marley Night 8pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 21: Right on Main
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 21: James Wooster 6pm
Fri 21: Black River Gypsies 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 21: Comedy Night hosted by Chris Coen (free) 8-9:15pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 21: Sea Graves, Sean Dunkel
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 21: Harbour, Spirit of The Bear, Mouth Movements 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 21: Lit AF Tour: Martin Lawrence, DeRay Davis, Bruce Bruce, Michael Blackson, Benji Brown 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 21: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 21: Wild Nights 7:30pm
Fri 21: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 21: Annie Underground, Josh and Austin, Silvis, The Rusty Silos 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 21: Damn Girl (free until 11pm, $5 after 11pm, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Damn Girl is a disco, hip hop and dance music in general DJ night.
Spacebar
Fri 21: Orbit Dance Party
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Fri 21: OSU Department of Dance Senior Concert 8-10pm
PICK: In a past life I was music and dance, um, columnist. OSU's Department of Dance winter concerts and this time of year were always the strongest for good dance.
The Summit Music Hall
Fri 21: Columbus Mardi Gras Festival: TATTAT, New Basics Brass Band, Prontoh, Grello, Large Mouth Brass 7pm-2am
PICK: Cafe Bourbon Street & Summit Music Hall are having a joint A Mardi Gras celebration. New Basics Brass Band is kinda like the the Dirty Dozen Brass Band or a mini-marching band doing some soul, funk and swing influenced material.
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 21: Matt Williams 8:30pm
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Fri 21: Shakin and Stirred 9:30pm
Two Truths
Fri 21: Live Jazz 6-8pm
Fri 21: El Segundo 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 21: Friday Night Karaoke 10pm-12m
Fri 21: TBD: the Improvised Musical 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 21: FED Fridays with Qamil 8pm
Fri 21: Filament: Shawn Purcell, Joey Skoch... 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 21: The Project System 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 21: Best of the Underground 7-9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 22: Lost Weekend Records 17th Anniversary: Dana, Hydrone, Sega Genocide, Thee Thees, Bribed Fuzz
PICK: Lost Weekend celebrates 17 years. If DANA were around 25 years ago I probably would have fallen hopelessly enamored and intrigued with the vocalist, the band, and their dark, dissonant, dynamic, visceral art rock schizophrenia. I'm beyond hopeless these days, but the rest pretty much still applies. I've finally seen Sega Genocide do a couple full sets of their own material. As I suspected, they are now one of my favorite bands. They seem to come from a place where Pavement was more about rock and urgency, and less about being arty, pretentious or off-kilter. I hear a bit of early Who, Big Star, Weezer, Stones and locals Preston Furman and Earwig in there too.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 22: DJ Joey Blayze 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 22: Kulick 6-10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 22: Anthony Mossburg 12n-3pm
Sat 22: Josh Melton 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 22: Willy Clark and Ttl, Friends With Elephants, Destin Shimer 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 22: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sat 22: The Late Crew 10pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 22: Joyride, Trash Truck, 10 Ahead, Ryan Battison 7pm
Daddy's
Sat 22: Grand Opening Saturday 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 22: The Governor ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 22: Daisy Roberts (free) 7-9pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Sat 22: Ikons of Karaoke 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 22: Drag Show Benefit 9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 22: Chelsea Cutler: How To Be Human Tour, Alexander 23, X Lovers 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 22: The Mustangs
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Sat 22: Offstage at the Academy: Bria Skonberg (free) 2-3pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 22: Pazzazz 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 22: Wreck League, Left Out, Gool
Kindred Brewing - 614-528-1227
Sat 22: Kindred's First Annual Chili Cook-Off 12n
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 22: Counterfeit Madison: Say a Little Prayer - An Aretha Franklin Celebration ($18, $16 Wexner Center members, $12 students) 8pm
PICK: Counterfeit Madison/Sharon Udoh is an incredibly talented musician and performer.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 22: Lindsay Beaver ($15, $20 table seat) 9:30pm
Natalie's Grandview
Sat 22: Huntertones with special guest Louis Cato ($20, $30 table seat, $10 students) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 22: 2020 New Moon, New You 6pm
Sat 22: ComedySportz 8pm
Sat 22: Musical Improv MIXTAPE 9:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 22: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony with Cameron Carpenter: Jongen - Sinfonia Concertante, Saint-Saëns - Symphony No. 3 7:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 22: FUNKDEFYOHIO 8:30pm
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Sat 22: A-TRAK 10:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 22: The Fair Weathered 10pm
The Parlor
Sat 22: Joey Hendrickson & The Sleepless Nights 8pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Sat 22: The Moonbats 9pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 22: Haz Benz 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 22: Folktron, Good Reverend (solo) 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 22: Front Country ($100) 6-9pm
Riffe Center Davidson Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 22: John Gorka with Amilia K Spicer ($28, $15 students, $5 under 18, all ages) 8pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 22: Hey Monea! 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 22: Winter Jam: Crowder, Hillsong Young & Free 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 22: Wild Nights 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 22: Green Jelly, Lazy Ass Destroyer, ECC, MD+KJ 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 22: 90s Dance Party: Fool House ($12/$15, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Sat 22: Gudger, Dismemberment, MG Flash 9pm
Streetlight Guild
Sat 22: Poetry MetaFactory Writing Workshop (free) 10am
Sat 22: Music Production Workshop w/ Storm 9000 (free) 3pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Sat 22: OSU Department of Dance Senior Concert 3-5pm, 8-10pm
PICK: In a past life I was music and dance, um, columnist. OSU's Department of Dance winter concerts and this time of year were always the strongest for good dance.
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 22: Matt Williams 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 22: Shelby Love Brothers
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Sat 22: Trailer Park Billionaires 9:30pm
Two Truths
Sat 22: Cheers w/ DJ Aloha 9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 22: Big Girl Burlesque 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 22: Audio5onic 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 22: Clark Beckham: Light Year Tour ($15, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 23: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sun 23: DJ Clarity 8pm
Blue Velvet Room - 614-388-8322
Sun 23: Bobby Floyd Trio ($15) 6-8:30pm
Sun 23: Bobby Floyd Trio with Tony Monaco 6pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 23: Arch City Lights 6pm
Sun 23: Performance By 5 BFA Theatre Students From Otterbein 8:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sun 23: Derek Warfield & The Young Wolfe Tones 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 23: Burlesque Night 8-11pm
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sun 23: The C/O Hot Boyz 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 23: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pmam
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sun 23: The Official Re-Welcoming of Bobb Noise: Bobb, False JNCO (free/donations) 7-10:30pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 23: Solid Gold Karaoke 8pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 23: Zen Calligraphy & Chill 5pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 23: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 23: Victorious KayBirds Pre-Mardi Gras Celebration ($10) 8pm
Natalie's Grandview
Sun 23: Three Queen Drag Brunch ($10) 12n
Sun 23: An Evening with Eagles Songwriter Jack Tempchin ($25) 7pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 23: DJ Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 23: Old Time Jam
Sun 23: Alice Wallace with TJ George 6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 23: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 23: Legends From Liverpool 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 23: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Sun 23: Afton Presents: MhsBrother, Mista Flip aka Vegas Miller, DT2M(OBL), Rob Pimp, lil ling ($12/$15, all ages) 4pm
St. Mark's Episcopal Church - 614-292-0789
Sun 23: OSU Symphonic Choir 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 23: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 23: Sunday Live Sessions 3-6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 23: Hilliard Rocks! ($5, all ages) 4:30pm