The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 22: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 22: Open Mic Mondays hosted By Chris Laster 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 22: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 22: Modelo Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 22: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 22: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 22: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 22: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 22: Get Free: Voices of Rebellion
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 22: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 22: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 22: Kick Start Mondays w/ Dr Fil 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 22: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 22: New Wave Experience: Papi K, October Jonez, Taylor Keith ($10, all ages) 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 22: Punk Rock Karaoke! 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Mon 22: 10 for $10 Wine Tasting with Glazer's Distributing 6pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 22: Guest Artist: Vedrana Subotic, piano 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 22: Stand up for stand up ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 22: Winter Jam: The Devil Doves, Linden Hollow (free) 6pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 23: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 23: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 23: Music Trivia w/ CD102.5's Brian Phillips 7pm
Tue 23: Kitty, Ricky Eat Acid, Wharm 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 23: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 23: Dusty Trails (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 23: Bluegrass Jam
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 23: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 23: French connections
Tue 23: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 23: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 23: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 23: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 23: Sean Carney 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 23: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 23: Bobby Floyd Trio (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 23: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 23: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Tue 23: Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 23: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 23: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Two Truths
Tue 23: Two Truths and a Joke: Brooke Huffer Tom Plute, Elliott Burns 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 23: Writers Group 7-9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 24: Mako, Night Lights ($15/$17, all ages) 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 24: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 24: Bell's Hopslam Release Party 7pm
Wed 24: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 24: Soul Eyz 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 24: Acoustic music
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 24: Shindig: What a time to be alive 8-11:59pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 24: Will Strickler
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 24: Acoustic Groove and Open Mic 9:30pm-12m
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 24: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 24: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 24: Poetry Open Mic
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 24: Lincoln Theatre Association: Backstage at the Lincoln: Local Author Showcase 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 24: Everybody’s a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 24: Magically Delicious: Tribute to Ornette Coleman 9pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Wed 24: Disney On Ice: Reach For The Stars 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 24: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 24: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 24: Caleb Edgar Powers 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 24: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 24: Trivioke/free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 24: Low Cut Connie, Micah Schnabel Band 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 24: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 24: Flobots, McLovin ($15/$20, all ages) 7:30pm
Spacebar
Wed 24: Spacebar Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 24: Free Kittens and Bread, Farseek, Ruinr
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 24: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 24: Honeysuckle (free) 6pm
Wed 24: Weird Wednesday: Glostik Willy, John Dante & The Inferno ($5) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 24: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 25: Saintseneca, DANA, Sirius Blvck (all ages) 7pm[SOLD OUT]
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 25: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 25: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 25: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 25: Blues Brews & BBQ: A birthday party with Dub Funk Trio ($5) 8-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 25: Tom Davis
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 25: DJ Ace Videoke Karaoke 9pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 25: Ladies' Night w/ Mixmaster Ice 8pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 25: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 25: Heffernan Lemme Live 8pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Thu 25: A Thousand Thoughts: A Live Documentary by Sam Green and Kronos Quartet ($34, $29 members, $15 students) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 25: Songwriter Showcase: Bruce Dalzell, Dallas Craft, Chris Graham, Hosted by Eric Gnezda 9pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Thu 25: Disney On Ice: Reach For The Stars 7pm
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Thu 25: Girl Fox, Ramona Cordova, Sarah M ($5 donation, byob) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 25: Bluegrass Thursdays w/ The Sandy Tar Brothers 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 25: Eric Nassau 6pm
Thu 25: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 25: The Becca Stevens Band 8-10pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 25: Rocking out: Blair Lehmkuhl, Landon Rowe, Rosedale, Black Coffee ($5, ages 21+) 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 25: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8–10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 25: Parade Rainer (CD release), Yesterday's Kids, The Catchwords 9pm
Two Truths
Thu 25: Robert Mason and friends 7:30pm
Veritas Community Church (345 E 2nd Ave) - 614-297-8442
Thu 25: Beautiful Eulogy, Alert312, Keyoung 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 25: Matt Munhall 6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 25: Human School: Philosophy (for creatives) led by philosopher Michael Hiltbrunner ($5) 6-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 25: After Funk (free) 6pm
Thu 25: Irie Thursday: The Flex Crew, All Star Jammerz, CLACI, Owister ($10) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 25: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 26: Saintseneca, Counterfeit Madison, Connections (all ages) 8pm[SOLD OUT]
PICK: Saintseneca, an Alive band to watch a few years ago, is at the head of the local neo/indie folk revival. This is the second of 2 sold out nights at Ace.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 26: The 17th Floor
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 26: Sidestage: Day N Knight, Kimono Dog, Phvntm, Skrat, Shaman 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 26: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 26: Dara's Birthday Soirée 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 26: Restart House Music 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 26: Open Highway 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 26: An Evening with Blood Noize (free) 9pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 26: The Rage Of Aquarius: Levitation Jones, Parrotice, ChrstvFerd, LunaRic ($10/$15, ages 18+) 9pm
Das KaffeeHaus von Frau Burkhart - 614-800-2987
Fri 26: Sidestage: Day N Knight, Kimono Dog, Phvntm, Skrat, Shaman 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 26: Emily Syring
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 26: Kevin Crafton 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 26: Peer Pressure 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 26: The Kerouac Show
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 26: LRPM: DJ Palmaccartney (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 26: Hebdo 10pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Fri 26: Disney On Ice: Reach For The Stars 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 26: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 26: Brian Regan 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 26: Quiet Stars 6pm
Fri 26: 18 Strings 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 26: Twisted Pine (free) 6pm– 8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 26: Church
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 26: Bicentennial Bear, Ampline, Brat Curse 9pm
PICK: Bicentennial Bear is members of Miranda Sound and Denovo.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 26: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 26: Epic 7:30pm
Fri 26: Quiz Box 2018 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 26: Komina, Nerd Table, Upstairs Willy 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 26: Ekoostik Hookah ($15, 18+) 8pm
PICK: If ya like the Dead, Phish, Allman Brothers and such, ya probably already know Hookah.
Spacebar
Fri 26: Suffering Praying Hands, Tango Moms, Dirtkid 9pm
PICK: Suffering Praying Hands includes some of the people who brought us Church of the Red Museum and Barely Eagle. There's a strong, dark Nick Cave vibe.
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 26: High Plains Drifter, Steve Shaw, Heather Valley
Two Truths
Fri 26: A S T R 0 N 0 T 8pm
Fri 26: The Deep End 10pm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Fri 26: On Deck DJ Nite 3: Riproarinlauren, Throbbin Williams 6pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 26: Angry Orchard Rosé Launch Party 5pm
Fri 26: The Broadstreet Lineup 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 26: Dance Karaoke with Flux+Flow 7-9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 27: Good Luck Have Fun: House, Funk, Disco, Electronic Dance Party, DJ Moxy & DJ Topher ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 27: DJ - 90's Night
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 27: The Beers, True Fact, Print the Legend, Charity Crowe 9pm
PICK: Charity Crowe of Betsy Ross does a solo set.
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Sat 27: Lanco ($17.75/$22.75) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 27: Funkdefy All Vinyl Dance Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 27: The Castros (single release), SITBOTW, October Ember, Anna Ehret 8:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 27: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Coaches - 614-476-4496
Sat 27: The Molars 8-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 27: Omni-Tet 8-11pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Sat 27: Showcase of Stars Spectacular 6pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 27: Tim Easton
PICK: One time Columbusite Tim Easton brings his folk blues Americana home.
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 27: Will Freed 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 27: Silver Funk 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 27: Zachariah's Red Eye Reunion featuring McGuffey Lane & Friends ($19, all ages) 7pm
PICK: McGuffey Lane was a big name in local and regional country rock about 35 years ago.
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 27: The L.A. Band 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 27: Agents of Vega
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 27: Dolly Dagger 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 27: Angelo Robinson: Transition the Stage Play 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 27: Last Dance! (free) 9pm
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Sat 27: Mozart Festival & Open House 12n-8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 27: Helling Yeah! III: A Celebration of the Life and Music of Brett Helling: Cabdrivers Reunion, FACE, The Japanese B-Sides, Fisted Mister 9pm
PICK: FACE is members of Tiara and Miranda Sound. Japanese B-Sides play rock, garage and pop songs from the 60s/70s you may not hear everyday, but still might know.
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sat 27: Disney On Ice: Reach For The Stars 11am, 3pm, 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 27: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets in Concert 2pm, 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 27: Yours for the Taking 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 27: Allegra Krieger Group 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 27: Thomas and the Workmen
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 27: Megan Davies, Jordan DePaul 5:30pm
Sat 27: MojoFlo 10 Year Anniversary Show 9:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 27: Epic 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 27: Eradicate, Race of Devils, Tomb 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 27: Columbus Alive’s Bands to Watch 2018: Souther, Akula, Grunge Dad, Sarob, Future Nuns (free for age 21+, all ages) 8pm
PICK: Souther reminds me of a lot of tasteful blues-influenced classic rock bands. I also can't get "Black Velvet" by Alannah Myles out of my head when I hear them.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 27: Grayhawk, Cult of Frost, Bridesmaid ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 27: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 27: Seamus bday
Two Truths
Sat 27: Hypnotize, J Swiffa 10pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 27: Caleb Miller, Skeeter Shelton + Joel Peterson Duo, Razzaq Trio ($5-10, byob) 8-11pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 27: The Resisters 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 27: Glostik Willy, Cosmosis ($5) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 28: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 28: Ruth B, Hailey Knox ($13/$15, all ages) 6:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 28: Blueberry Sage Release Day 1pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 28: The Bobby Floyd Showcase: Carl Sally and Bobby Floyd 6-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 28: Wally Mitchel
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 28: DJ Ace Karaoke 4-9pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 28: 3 Queen Drag Brunch with Vivian Von Brokenhymen 11am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 28: Mixtape (free) 6pm– 11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 28: Tim Easton 8pm
PICK: One time Columbusite Tim Easton brings his folk blues Americana home.
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sun 28: Disney On Ice: Reach For The Stars 1pm, 5pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 28: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets in Concert 1pm, 6:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 28: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 28: Bottles and Brushes Ohio 2-6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 28: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 28: Jeff Dunham 3pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 28: Front St. Funk 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 28: Afton Local Artist Showcase ($14, all ages) 3:45pm
Sun 28: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 28: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am