The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 6: Minibeast, Insect Factory ($5, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 6: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 6: Summer Poetry Open Mic And Workshop 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 6: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 6: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 6: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 6: Music Monday: Honey & Blue 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 6: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Mon 6: Lunch with Gerri 11:30am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 6: Eric Sommer
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 6: Trivia with Steve 7pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Mon 6: Level 1 Class, Level 2 Class 6:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 6: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 6: Open Mic Comedy (ages 18+) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 6: The Showcase Tour ($15, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 6: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 6: The Hammer Collective: The Fairview, Stay Here 5pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 6: The Flyover Library: Geoff Anderson (book release), Scott Woods, Hannah Stephenson, Mike Wright, Steve Abbott (free) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 6: The Columbus Video Game Ensemble (free, all ages) 5pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 7: Esoteric Open Mic: Music, Comedy, Poetry, Theater, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm-???
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 7: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 7: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 7: Reelin' & Rockin': School of Rock (2003) 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 7: Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Tue 7: Copious & Canvas: Paint the Columbus skyline ($25) 6-8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 7: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 7: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 7: Halestorm, In This Moment, New Years Day ($42.50/$45, all ages) 6pm
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 7: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 7: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 7: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 7: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 7: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 7: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 7: Sean Carney's BluesFray Tuesday Blues Meets Girl & Mr. Downchild Meets Wallace Coleman ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Tue 7: Level 3 Class, Level 4 Class 6:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 7: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 7: Morgan, MacDonell & Maneri (free) 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 7: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 7: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 7: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 7: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 7: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 7: Bluewater Kings Band (free, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 8: Carriers, Speaking Suns, Steven King ($5/$7, ages 18+) 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 8: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 8: Excesss Karaoke 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 8: Open House/Auditions 5:45pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 8: Colin Wood Project 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 8: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 8: Knight Terror, Navium ($5) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 8: Open mic 7pm
Wed 8: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 8: Paul and Fran Duo (Fields and Planes) ($5) 6-9pm
Wed 8: Josh Heber Residency: Kinfolk ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 8: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 8: Lindsey Stirling, The Federal Empire ($36 - $75, all ages) 6:30pm
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 8: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 8: Antuan's Open Mic Jam 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 8: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 8: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 8: The Suitcase Junket ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Wed 8: Stanford & Premer Acoustic 8pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 8: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 8: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 8: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 8: Hot Tonic 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 8: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 8: The Spill Canvas, Punchline, Selfish Things, We Are The Movies ($15/$20, all ages) 6pm
Spacebar
Wed 8: The Mobros, AM Soul, Envolved 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 8: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 5-8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 8: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 8: Jocelyn & Chris Arndt (free, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 8: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 9: The Bayonettes,nothing, nowhere ($5, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 9: Bogues 7pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 9: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 9: Mammal Dap, Paper Morning, Fool's Fire 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 9: Craig Bell and Band, Bloody Show, Gown ($5) 9-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 9: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 9: The Summer Ever After Tour: All Time Low & Dashboard Confessional, gnash ($35/$37, all ages) 6pm
Franklin Park Conservatory - 614-464-0066
Thu 9: ProMusic Summer Music Series: Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants Of Dives And Lazarus, The Lark Ascending, Schubert - Symphony No. 3 8pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Thu 9: Open Mic Night with Ben Marshall 6-8pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 9: Smooth Jazz Lounge: Meridith Evans & Antuan Walker 7pm
Thu 9: Throwback Thursday with DJ C-ROB 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 9: Kristen Elliott music
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 9: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 9: Comedy Happy HOUR (free) 6-9pm
Thu 9: Reggae Soiree Vinyl Spectacular (free) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 9: Victor Provost ($10, $12 reserved) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Thu 9: Theory Of A Deadman, Wilson, Spirit Animal ($25/$27, all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 9: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 9: Zach Whitney 6pm
Thu 9: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 9: The Alaskan Bullworm, Rat Motel, Bambino Sporco 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 9: Desire 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 9: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 9: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8-10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 9: It's Not You, It's Me Comedy Showcase: Cincinnati Invasion! 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 9: Volk
Thu 9: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Thu 9: ECDI Small Business Breakdown - A Comedy Fundraiser Event 7-10pm
Two Truths
Thu 9: Jazz Thursdays with Robert Mason 7-10pm
Thu 9: Locals Only with Tronmusic 10pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 9: The Flex Crew 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 9: SassyDo Improv ($5) 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 9: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 10: didi (record release), Soul Monsters, neerG, Snarls, Kali Dreamer ($7, all ages) 7pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 10: Martini Affair
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 10: The Phantom Queens, Lord Whorfin 7pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 10: Dillon Carmichael ($15/$20) 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 10: Sarob 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 10: Grassahol 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 10: Mission Man, MC Freeman ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 10: Commons for Kids 10am-1pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 10: Carter Cruise ($10-$750) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 10: Bob Ross Quartet ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 10: Eric Ahlteen 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 10: Matt Steidle (free) 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 10: Alkaline Trio, together Pangea, Ogikubo Station ($25/$29, all ages) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 10: Comedy Improv
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 10: Rock the Heartbeat Fundraiser: Madfunk8 ($15 donation) 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 10: LRPM: Jamarr Michael Mays (free) 9pm-Aug 11 @ 2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 10: Webb Wilder and the Beatnecks (CD release) ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 10: ComedySportz 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 10: The Fair Weathered
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 10: Waves de Ache 6pm
Fri 10: Perennial Rye 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 10: Speakeasy (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 10: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 10: Smashing Pumpkins Tribute Show
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 10: Gudger, Hells Fire Sinners, Mississippi Bones, Race of Devils 8pm
PICK: Mississippi Bones is two-time coworker Jason Rector's band.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 10: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 10: Sex, Love & Rock 'n Roll 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 10: Blatant Finger, Last Ones, Self Defense 9pm
PICK: If ya like Social Distortion and the like, go check out Blatant Finger.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 10: Leboom! EDM Dance Party: Black Gummy, VJ Vendetta (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 10: Silvis, Lackluster, Urban Tropic, Punch Drunk Tagalongs 9pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 10: Sparkling on High: Sean Marshall 6pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 10: Finkel, Walker OG, Unknownphrazes 7pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Fri 10: Audley, Yogi Split, Pope Adrian Bless, BhadWaiz, Big James, AFK, Jon Spreez, A$IA, Dcasso, Dirty Quan Geno, Joseph Keith, Ped Paul ($7) 9pm-2am
Two Truths
Fri 10: Bump The Floor: Brinner Edition 8pm
University District Gateway
Fri 10: Danny Bauer Trio 6-9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 10: F-Art: Artists's Reception: DJ Mark Gunderson, Artists Wrestling League, Twat Slug, Gerard Cox and Friends, Hot Wet Trash 7-10pm
PICK: Mark Gunderson/Evolution Control Committee (ECC) is considered one of the founders of modern Mashups and Bastard Pop. Artists Wrestling League is artists doing drawing competitions, but dressed, refereed, announced and heckled like WWF wrestling matches. It's silly and fun.
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 10: DivaThon 5/Stefanie Spielman Fund for Breast Cancer Research Benefit: Jeff Straw, That Kid Is Back on the Escalator ($10) 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 10: Willie Nelson Mandela 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 10: Smooth Hound Smith (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 10: The Clock Reads ($10, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 11: Cathedral Dance Party: Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: A night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 11: Master of Tributes: Holywood (Marilyn Manson), Rockhouse (Crue, Ratt, Judas Priest, Quiet Riot, Van Halen, + more), Sanitarium (Metallica), Sweet Pain (KISS), The Threat (Skid Row), FleischGewehr (Rammstein) ($10, all ages) 6pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 11: Frontstage Fest: Sidekicks, Jayswifa, Nick Tolford, The Outs, Urban Tropic, Parker Louis, Hafrican, Fisher Cast, Friendly Faux, Miller and the Hunks, Sam Rothstein, Radattack, Didi, Fool's Fire, Surfer, Wheelbarrel 12n
PICK: Tolford has a big motown/soul influence. I hear a mix of Green Day and early Nirvana in Friendly Faux.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 11: Sexy Talk and Play 4:30pm
Sat 11: The Trulie Awesome Pie Show 7:30pm
Sat 11: The Emotron & Cut Throat Freak Show 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 11: HIPS ft. DJ Pos2 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 11: Mossy 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 11: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 11: Disorder (New Order Tribute) ($5) 9:30pm-2am
PICK: I suspect Disorder may have some New Order up its sleeve too.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 11: Molly Winters, Maya Mougey 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 11: Beach Party/Cookout with Karaoke (free) 6pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 11: Columbus Summer Beerfest
Festival Latino/Genoa Park and Riverfront Amphitheater - 614-469-1045
Sat 11: Dance Plaza: Compañia de Danza, Salsa Lessons with Carlos Rubio, Salsamante Dance Academy, El Corazon de Mexico (free) 10am-7pm
Sat 11: Nationwide Fiesta Stage: DJ Cale, Gina Chavez, Tipico Urbano, Lupillo Rivera (free) 10am-7pm
PICK: Yep, Festival Latino is this weekend.
Franklin Park Conservatory - 614-464-0066
Sat 11: ProMusic Summer Music Series: Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 3, Morricone - Selected Works Of Film Scores, Beethoven - Symphony No. 8 8pm
Grass Skirt Tiki Room - 614-429-3650
Sat 11: The Hula Hop/Cure CMD Benefit: Francis Llacuna, Shorty Allen and The Hamilton Park Rebels, The Jimmy Psycho Experiment, Artist's Wrestling League, Bastard Sons of Neptune, The Kahuna Kings, NP Presley and The Ghost of Jesse Garon 12n-12m
PICK: Artists Wrestling League is artists doing drawing competitions, but dressed, refereed, announced and heckled like WWF wrestling matches. It's silly and fun.
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 11: Rhythmic Fusion 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 11: Wrath of Wednesday
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 11: Lesley James (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 11: Dre Peace with the Deal Breakers ($10) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 11: Musical Improv Playlist 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 11: The Project System
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 11: The Parachute Brigade 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 11: Anthony Stanco (free) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 11: Dead Set Ready, The Architects
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 11: Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai II, Tim Hart 9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 11: The Smashing Pumpkins, Metric 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 11: Sex, Love & Rock 'n Roll 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 11: Waves de Aché Trio at The Shrunken Head 6pm
Sat 11: Tourist Trap, American Spirits, Life and the Universe 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 11: Late Night Feeler (album release), Phangs, Fashion Week, Jetty Bones ($10, all ages) 5:30pm
Sat 11: Fool House 90's Cover Band ($7/$10, ages 18+) 9:30pm
Spacebar
Sat 11: Ride or Die Party 6pm
Sat 11: Parlor Voice, Betsy Ross, Room & Board 8pm
PICK: Betsy Ross made me immediately think of a more frenetic Modest Mouse.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 11: Daddy's Social Club ($5 / free with DADDY membership card, ages 21+) 10pm-12m
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 11: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 11: Guts Club, Follow Hollow, Natural Sway 9pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Sat 11: Broken Brain Tour, Hafrican, Rec Riddles, Jèan P The MC, EriQ Brown & AKB ($7) 9pm-2am
Two Truths
Sat 11: Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
University District Gateway
Sat 11: Hot Tonic 6-7:30pm
Sat 11: Topher James 7:30-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 11: JCam & Friends 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 12: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 12: Shakti Shakedown Festival 3pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 12: Sunday Night Trivia
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 12: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase with Anysn Banks ($10 - $12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 12: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 12: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 12: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
Festival Latino/Genoa Park and Riverfront Amphitheater - 614-469-1045
Sun 12: Nationwide Fiesta Stage: DJ Cale, The Ark Band, Ritmo Ondas, Frank Reyes, El Gran Combo (free) 10am-7pm
Sun 12: Dance Plaza: El Corazon de Mexico, Salsa Lessons with Carlos Rubio, Salsamante Dance Academy, El Corazon de Mexico, Latin Fashion Show (free) 10am-7pm
PICK: Yep, Festival Latino is this weekend.
Franklin Park Conservatory - 614-464-0066
Sun 12: ProMusic Summer Music Series: Webern - Langsamer Satz, Herrmann - Psycho, Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 8pm
Goodale Park - 614-645-3300
Sun 12: Goodale Park Music Series: Electric Orange Peel 12:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 12: Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch 2pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 12: Building Intentional Community: A night for vision and goal setting, emotional intelligence, and friends. 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 12: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 12: Richie Furay (founding member of Buffalo Springfield/Poco) ($75 VIP, $50 reserved) 2:30pm, 8pm
PICK: Just in case you missed it ...
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 12: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 12: The Spikedrivers w/ Megan Palmer 6pm
Sun 12: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
PICK: Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals. Megan reminds me of mid-70's AM radio.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 12: F#(K Cancer: The Musical 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 12: Secret Midnight: The World of Atlas Black Poetry and Music Festival ($20, all ages) 5pm
Sun 12: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sun 12: Abstinence, Red Pyramid, Tactil Vision, 0r0bl ($10) 9-11pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 12: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 12: Handmade Moments ($10, all ages) 7pm